Enews Signup

privacy

Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to the Adelaide Festival Corporation, organisers of Adelaide Festival.

 

Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number, we will be bound by the NPPs.

 

Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online or in hard copy form when dealing with your registration or any inquiries you may have, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • placing you on our mailing list
  • dealing with any inquiries you have about Adelaide Festival
  • being able to inform you of any details about Adelaide Festival
  • informing you of any selected special offers made to ticket buyers of Adelaide Festival by Adelaide Festival sponsors
  • conducting competitions and giveaways via our Festival Insider E-News or website

 

An unsubscribe facility is enabled with any broadcast email correspondence. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose or sell it, without your consent. At all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Please note that the Adelaide Festival website contains links to other web sites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the Festival site and are no longer protected by the Adelaide Festival Corporation Privacy conditions.

 

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

 

All correspondence should be directed to:

Chief Executive
Adelaide Festival Corporation
PO Box 8221 Station Arcade
ADELAIDE SA 5000