Open/Close Menu

Writers' week

Collected stories

I'm Laura Kroetsch, Director of Adelaide Writers' Week. Come and journey with me through the marvellous world of literature. If you feel inspired, get involved and leave a comment at the bottom of the stories!

Adelaide Writers' Week 2014 Podcasts

31 March 2014

Writers_Week_Adelaide_Festival_Podcasts

Also available on iTunes

Day 1 – Saturday 1 March

Dark Hearts: Patrick Holland & Chris Womersley (9.30am)
The Pure Gold Baby: Margaret Drabble (9.30am)
True Romance: Philippa Fioretti, Victoria Purman and Fiona McIntosh (10.45am)
Earth Hour: David Malouf (10.45am)
Kingdom of Strangers: Zoe Ferraris (12pm)
The Hill of Wool: Jenny Bornholdt (12pm)
Read To Me: Mem Fox & Andy Griffiths (1.15pm)
The Critical Distance: Kerryn Goldsworthy, Jennifer Mills & Jeff Sparrow (1.15pm)
Poop – Past, Present and Future: David Waltner-Toews (2.30pm)
The Luminaries: Eleanor Catton (2.30pm)
2014 Adelaide Festival Awards for Literature (3.45pm)
True Grit: David Vann & D W Wilson (3.45pm)
Local Heroes: David Day (5pm)
The Signature of All Things: Elizabeth Gilbert (5pm)

 

Day 2 – Sunday 2 March

Randolph Stow: Gabrielle Carey (9.30am)
The Balkans: Sean McMeekin (9.30am)
Making Modern China: Jung Chang (10.45am)
The Golden Bird: Robert Adamson (10.45am)
Crime and Cowboys: Lenny Bartulin & Zoe Ferraris (12pm)
The Novelists: Margaret Drabble & Helen Dunmore (12pm)
Imagining Worlds: Catherine Jinks & Elizabeth Knox (1.15pm)
On Writing – Love and War: Richard Flanagan (1.15pm)
The Storyteller: Rabih Alameddine (2.30pm)
Harley Loco: Rayya Elias (2.30pm)
First Nations Australian Writers Network (3.45pm)
Griffith Review: Pacific Highways (3.45pm)
Madness: Kate Richards & Jon Jureidini (5pm)
Ballistics: D W Wilson (5pm)

 

Day 3 – Monday 3 March

Cold Light: Frank Moorhouse (9.30am)
Helium: Jaspreet Singh (9.30am)
Apple Tree Yard: Louise Doughty (10.45am)
A History of Silence: Lloyd Jones (10.45am)
The Past Isn’t Past: Richard Flanagan & Tom Keneally (12pm)
Epic Journeys: Elizabeth Gilbert & Hannah Kent (12pm)
In Translation: Bernardo Atxaga & Jordi Punti (1.15pm)
Dedication: Alexis Wright (1.15pm)
Betrayal: Adriaan van Dis (2.30pm)
Cairo: Chris Womersley (2.30pm)
Piano Lessons: Anna Goldsworthy (3.45pm)
Who Am I?: Rabih Alameddine & Alison Bechdel (3.45pm)
Poetry Reading (5pm)
Burial Rites: Hannah Kent (5pm)
Special Event: What a Wonderful World (6.30pm)

 

Day 4 – Tuesday 4 March

A World of Other People: Steven Carroll (9.30am)
Lost Fathers: Jordi Punti & D W Wilson (9.30am)
The Following: Roger McDonald (10.45am)
Trust: Louise Doughty & Fiona McFarlane (10.45am)
Radiance: Louis Nowra (12pm)
The No.1 Ladies’ Detective Agency: Alexander McCall Smith (12pm)
Obabakoak: Bernardo Atxaga (1.15pm)
Unapologetic: Francis Spufford (1.15pm)
For God and Country: Amy Espeseth & Kathryn Heyman (2.30pm)
Narcopolis: Jeet Thayil (2.30pm)
How Story Finds a Form: Lisa Jacobson, Gregory O’Brien & Mark Tredinnick (3.45pm)
The Flamethrowers: Rachel Kushner (3.45pm)
The Poet’s Wife: Mandy Sayer (5pm)
Goat Mountain: David Vann (5pm)
Special Event: 1914 (6.30pm)

 

Day 5 – Wednesday 5 March

Love and Poetry: Mark Tredinnick (9.30am)
Uses and Abuses of History: Margaret MacMillan (9.30am)
WWI: Stephen Daisley, Helen Dunmore & Geoff Page (10.45am)
Eureka: Clare Wright (10.45am)
On Travel: Michelle de Kretser & Jaspreet Singh (12pm)
The Great Debate: Marcus Chown & Francis Spufford (12pm)
Mortal Fire: Elizabeth Knox (1.15pm)
Telling Stories: Rachel Kushner & Fiona McFarlane (1.15pm)
Jade Ladder: Yang Lian (2.30pm)
The Consequences of History: Henry Reynolds & Adriaan van Dis (2.30pm)
My Beautiful Enemy: Cory Taylor (3.45pm)
Barracuda: Christos Tsiolkas (3.45pm)
Damned If I Do: Philip Nitschke (5pm)
The No.1 Ladies’ Detective Agency: Alexander McCall Smith (5pm)
Special Event: A History of Christianity (6.30pm)

 

Day 6 – Thursday 6 March

The Lie: Helen Dunmore (9.30am)
Gotland: Fiona Capp (9.30am)
Love in War Time: Steven Carroll & Cory Taylor (10.45am)
Questions of Travel: Michelle de Kretser (10.45am)
His Own Steam: Gregory O’Brien (12pm)
Role Models: John Waters (12pm)
The Colony: Kristyn Harman & Henry Reynolds (1.15pm)
Faith Based: Diarmaid MacCulloch & Francis Spufford (1.15pm)
Improving the News: Geoff Page (2.30pm)
Reading in the Marketplace (2.30pm)
Subcultures: Jeet Thayil & Christos Tsiolkas (3.45pm)
The Reef: Iain McCalman (3.45pm)
The Great War: Paul Ham (5pm)
Yuendumu Doors: Philip Jones (5pm)