Open/Close Menu

Writers' week

Collected stories

I'm Laura Kroetsch, Director of Adelaide Writers' Week. Come and journey with me through the marvellous world of literature. If you feel inspired, get involved and leave a comment at the bottom of the stories!

Adelaide Writers' Week Podcasts

17 May 2013

Day 1 – Saturday 2 March

‘Lost Voices’ with Christopher Koch (9:30am)
‘The Conversation’ with David Brooks (10:45am)

‘Words vs Images’ with Oliver Burkeman, Pat Grant & Olivier Pollet (12pm)
‘Not Her Real Name’ with Emily Perkins (12noon)
‘Short Haul Engine’ with Karen Solie (1:15pm)
‘Every Grain of Rice’ with Fuchsia Dunlop (1:15pm)
‘The Next Generation’ with LK Holt, Josephine Rowe & Fiona Wright (2:30pm)
‘Engineers of the Soul’ with Frank Westerman (2:30pm)
‘Writing South Australia’ with Stephen Orr (3:45pm) *language warning*
‘Outsiders’ with Tatjana Soli & Charlotte Wood (3:45pm)
‘Cold Cold Ground’ with Adrian McKinty (5pm)
‘Cairo’ with Ahdaf Soueif & Parker Bilal (5pm)

Day 2 – Sunday 3 March

‘From Sea to Sea’ with Karen Solie & Zsuzsi Gartner (9:30am)
‘Lives’ with Peter Robb (9:30am)
‘You Aren’t What You Eat’ with Steven Poole (10:45am)
‘Urban Myths’ with John Tranter (10:45am)
‘At Last’ with Edward St Aubyn (12pm)
‘Dogs At The Perimeter’ with Madeleine Thien (1:15pm)
‘Immigrant Nation’ with Pat Grant & Tim Soutphommasane (1:15pm)
‘Girl Power’ with Justine Larbalestier, Isobelle Carmody & Vikki Wakefield (2:30pm)
‘Sri Lanka’ with Frances Harrison & Niromi De Soyza (2:30pm)
‘The Art of the Picture Book’ with Nickl Bland & Tohby Riddle (3:45pm)
‘Redemption in Indigo’ with Karen Lord (3:45pm)
‘Leviathan’ with Scott Westerfeld (5pm)
‘The People Smuggler’ with Robin De Crespigny (5pm)

Day 3 – Monday 4 March

‘1835’ with James Boyce (9:30am)
‘The Fishing Fleet’ with Anne De Courcy (9:30am)
‘All Stories are Love Stories’ with Karen Lord, Emily St John Mandel & Charlotte Wood (10:45am)
‘Strange Meetings’ with Harry Ricketts (10:45am)
‘Map of Love’ with Ahdaf Soueif (12pm)
‘It Takes a Village’ with Shanaka Fernando & Andrea Hirata (1:15pm)
‘The Art of History’ with Tom Holland & Tom Keneally (1:15pm)
‘The Power of Negative Thinking’  with Oliver Burkeman (2:30pm)
‘A New Kind of Writing’ with Frank Westerman & Ann Wroe (2:30pm)
‘Outlaws’ with Courtney Collins & Rohan Wilson (3:45pm)
‘Still Counting the Dead’ with Frances Harrison (5pm)
‘Highways to a War’ – a reading (5pm)

Day 4 – Tuesday 5 March

‘The Biographer’ with Brenda Niall (9:30am)
‘The Daughters of Mars’ with Tom Keneally (9:30am)
‘The Singer’s Gun’ with Emily St John Mandel (10:45am)
‘The Great War’ with Ross McMullin & Harry Ricketts (10:45am)
‘The Food Thing’ with Max Allen, Fuchsia Dunlop & Steven Poole (12pm)
‘By the Book’ with Ramona Koval (12pm)
‘The Politics of the Stage’ with Bryony Lavery & Omphile Molusi (1:15pm)
‘Yellow Birds’ with Kevin Powers (1:15pm)
‘Writing as Parker Bilal’ with Jamal Mahjoub (2:30pm)
‘The Chameleon’ with Charlotte Wood (2:30pm)
‘Poetry Reading’ (3:45pm)
‘Native Title’ with Melissa Lucashenko & Patti Miller (3:45pm)
‘The Future of the Asia Pacific’ with Andrea Hirata, Loretta Napoleoni & Tim Soutphommasane (5pm)

Day 5 – Wed 6 March

‘All the Anxious Girls’ with Zsuzsi Gartner (9:30am)
‘Women Artists’ with Janine Burke & Brenda Niall (9:30am)
‘Say You’re Sorry’ with Michael Robotham (10:45am)
‘Orpheus’ with Ann Wroe (10:45am)
‘Not Quite Crime’ with Zane Lovitt & Emily St John Mandel (12pm)
‘The Raj’ with Anne De Courcy & Harry Ricketts (12pm)
‘The Burning Library’ with Geordie Williamson (1:15pm)
‘The Subjects’ storytelling in extreme environments (1:15pm)
‘Belomor’ with Nicolas Rothwell (2:30pm)
‘The Forgetting Tree’ with Tatjana Soli (2:30pm)
‘Blood’ with Tony Birch (3:45pm)
‘Montebello’ with Robert Drewe (3:45pm)
‘Maonomics’ with Loretta Napoleoni (5pm)
‘The Hazel Rowley Memorial Lecture’ with Alex Miller (5pm)

Day 6 – Thursday 7 March

‘Storm and Honey’ with Judith Beveridge (9:30am)
‘The Engagement’ with Chloe Hooper (9:30am)
‘Somerton Mystery’ with Kerry Greenwood (10:45am)
‘On Black Sisters’ Street’ with Chika Unigwe (10:45am)
‘Griffith Review’ Tasmania (12pm)
‘Bird Watching’ with Janine Burke & Peter Doherty (12pm)
‘The Review Page’ with Zsuzsi Gartner, Emily St John Mandel & Geordie Williamson (1:15pm)
‘Earthmasters’ with Clive Hamilton (1:15pm)
‘Cricket’ with Gideon Haigh (2:30pm)
‘Nine Days’ with Toni Jordan (2:30pm)
‘Indigenous Literacy Foundation’ (3:45pm)
‘Flinders’ with Rob Mundle (3:45pm)