Sitemap
-
Home
- Whats On
-
Writers' Week
- Writers' Week Schedule
-
Lineup
- Nicole Abadee
- Jessica Alice
- Laurie Anderson
- Georgia Angus
- Evelyn Araluen
- Tareq Baconi
- Julia Baird
- Devorah Baum
- Mary Beard
- Richard Beasley
- Ariel Bogle
- Mike Bowers
- Mark Brandi
- Judith Brett
- Ian Buruma
- Sian Cain
- Alastair Campbell
- Bob Carr
- Jo Case
- Ted Chiang
- Andrew Clark
- Eliza Clark
- Jonty Claypole
- Susan Close
- J.M. Coetzee
- Chanel Contos
- Margaret Cook
- James Curran
- Trent Dalton
- Smriti Daniel
- Zoe Daniel
- Brad Darkson
- Robyn Davidson
- Glyn Davis
- Richard Denniss
- Patrick deWitt
- Ali Cobby Eckermann
- Helen Elliott
- Anne Enright
- Dassi Erlich
- Sarah Ferguson
- Richard Fidler
- Carla Fitzgerald
- Martin Flanagan
- Richard Flanagan
- Patrick Flanery
- Clementine Ford
- Richard Ford
- Miranda France
- Peter Frankopan
- Anna Funder
- Nikki Gemmell
- Joëlle Gergis
- Kathryn Gledhill-Tucker
- Richard Glover
- Madison Godfrey
- Georgina Godwin
- Peter Goers
- Peter Goldsworthy
- Roanna Gonsalves
- Jonathan Green
- Kate Grenville
- Dominic Guerrera
- Sarah Hanson-Young
- Wendy Harmer
- Anjum Hasan
- Amanda Hodge
- Jane Howard
- Eleanor Jackson
- Julian Jackson
- James Jeffrey
- Susan Johnson
- Darryl Jones
- Gail Jones
- Jill Jones
- Myfanwy Jones
- Nicholas Jose
- Anjali Joseph
- Meena Kandasamy
- Sarah Kanowski
- Meg Keneally
- Thomas Keneally
- Hannah Kent
- Richard King
- Royce Kurmelovs
- Mike Ladd
- Nam Le
- Cheryl Leavy
- Alison Lester
- Sarah L'Estrange
- Jonathan Lethem
- Kathy Lette
- Gary Lonesborough
- Edouard Louis
- Melissa Lucashenko
- Catharine Lumby
- John Lyons
- Maggie MacKellar
- Ruth Mackenzie
- Lynne Malcolm
- Una Mannion
- David Marr
- Walter Marsh
- Sarah Martin
- Kate McBride
- Patrick McGorry
- Margot McGovern
- William McInnes
- Nick McKenzie
- Maxine McKew
- Rachael Mead
- Amelia Mellor
- Anne Michaels
- Kate Mildenhall
- Lisa Millar
- Suzie Miller
- Louise Milligan
- Natasha Mitchell
- Jazz Money
- Susanna Moore
- Kate Morton
- Samuel Moyn
- Molly Murn
- Perumal Murugan
- Claire Nichols
- Lynette Noni
- Catherine Norton
- Melanie Ostell
- Umut Ozkirimli
- Jason Pamment
- Ilan Pappé
- Anne Pender
- Rachel Perkins
- Adam Phillips
- Barbara Pocock
- Annabelle Quince
- Vanessa Radnidge
- Yves Rees
- Sam Roggeveen
- Jonathan Rosen
- Nilanjana S Roy
- Alan Rusbridger
- Jeanne Ryckmans
- Omar Sakr
- Sara M Saleh
- Leigh Sales
- Rick Sarre
- Ben Saul
- Kirli Saunders
- Clare Sawyer
- Jules Schiller
- Noah Schultz-Byard
- Adam Shatz
- Tory Shepherd
- Avi Shlaim
- Emma Shortis
- Beejay Silcox
- David Sly
- Jane Smiley
- Lucia Sorbera
- Katherine Sortini
- David Speers
- Tracey Spicer
- Jason Steger
- Justin Stevens
- Rory Stewart
- Katrina Strickland
- Elizabeth Strout
- Ben Stubbs
- Chris Taylor
- Lenore Taylor
- Lisa Temple
- Nathan Thrall
- Laura Tingle
- Jessica Townsend
- Polly Toynbee
- Lucy Treloar
- Christos Tsiolkas
- Rachelle Unreich
- Ellen van Neerven
- Amanda Vanstone
- Peter Varghese
- Yanis Varoufakis
- Vikki Wakefield
- Anna Walker
- Bryan Washington
- Rob Waters
- Sarah Watling
- Debbie Whitmont
- Marian Wilkinson
- Pip Williams
- Charlotte Wood
- Bruce Wolpe
- Alexis Wright
- Tom Wright
- Karen Wyld
- John Zubrzycki
- My Festival
-
Events
-
2024 Writers' Week
- Young Readers’ Day
- Lola in the Mirror
- Can War Be Humane?
- Trust
- Question 7
- You, Me and the B52s
- Graft
- Thomas Keneally and Friends
- Stone Yard Devotional
- 36 Ways of Writing a Vietnamese Poem
- Technofeudalism
- Be Mine
- Unfinished Woman
- But What Can I Do?
- We Have to Talk About the Weather
- The Empty Honour Board
- Crossing the Line
- The Librarianist
- A Brilliant Life
- The In-Between
- Praiseworthy
- Songs for the Dead and the Living
- The Grande Dames of Letters
- The End of Liberalism
- Straight Talk
- In Bad Faith
- Bright Shining
- No Greater Ally?
- The Revenge Club
- Storytellers
- Prima Facie
- South Australia: Laboratory of Democracy
- The Wren, The Wren
- Ripples and Resilience
- Nevermoor
- Family Circus
- Mary Beard: Empress of Rome
- Inner Sanctum
- Microstory Competition
- Best Wishes
- The Earth Transformed
- The Future of News
- On Giving Up
- Hear Me Roar!
- The Rest is Politics
- Lies My Mirror Told Me
- Consent Laid Bare
- Keeping in Touch
- The Best Minds
- Genres: Do the rules apply?
- History's Angel
- "I don't read for comfort"
- Tomorrow Someone Will Arrest You
- Yeah, Nah!
- The Grey Zone
- Black River
- A Day in the Life of Abed Salama
- Change
- A Literary Resurrection
- Sex, Love and Death
- 2024 MUD Literary Prize
- Gender, Caste and Class
- Young Rupert
- Arab Jews and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
- 2024 Stella Prize Longlist Announcement
- Insiders
- Stories of Your Life and Others
- France on Trial
- Writing Relationships
- Mental Health Matters
- The Cancer Finishing School
- Ask Me Anything
- A Dangerous Business
- Has the Author Died, Again?
- Going Gonzo: Immersive Research
- The Past is Not Another Country
- Held
- Dress Rehearsals
- Edenglassie
- The Art of Breaking Ice
- Birds with Personality
- Muster Dogs
- The Idealist
- In the Air of an Afternoon Almost Past
- Penance
- Writing the Future
- Personal Score
- The Company She Keeps
- Reality Bites
- Trump, the Future and Global Influence
- Me, Me, Me
- When Authors Took Sides
- The Bookbinder of Jericho
- Dangerous Women
- Restless Dolly Maunder
- All in the Mind
- Killing for Country
- Brooklyn Crime Novel
- The Rocks Remain: Blak Poetry and Story
- Eleven Letters to You
- One Another
- Aphrodite's Breath
- A Revolution in Poetic Language
- The History of Hamas
- Tomorrow Perhaps the Future
- The Rebel's Clinic
- An Uneasy Inheritance
- The Writing School
- The Israel/Palestine Question
- Wifedom
- Voices of Place
- Cool Water
- Non-Essential Work
- Tell Me What I Am
- Frank Moorhouse
- So I have been cancelled...
- Homecoming
- I Do, I Don't
- Breakfast with Papers
- In Conversation with Laurie Anderson
- On Marriage
- What Stays On Tour...
- ABC Radio Adelaide Afternoons: 6 Mar
- Antigone in the Amazon
- FOF Our Celebration with Electric Fields and the ASO
- Time Machine
- Marrow
- Little Amal in Adelaide
- Blak Futures Roundtable
- Festival Community
- I'll Be Your Mirror
- Create4Adelaide
- Vikingur Olafsson at UKARIA
- Neoterica
- Inner Sanctum
- Wayfinder
- Bruce Nuske
- HARBINGERS: Care or Catastrophe
- Gondwana VR
- Yucky
- Dana Awartani
- FOF Our Voices, Our Dreams
- Jungle Book reimagined
- Goldner String Quartet: The 2020s
- FOF Our Citizens' Orchestra
- Blue
- I Hide in Bathrooms
- Floods of Fire
- The Tree of Light
- Whale
- Goldner String Quartet: The 2010s
- There Will Come Soft Rain
- Vikingur Olafsson
- Goldner String Quartet: The 2000s
- Ensemble Offspring: Songbirds
- Angelique Kidjo
- Tejendra Narayan Majumdar & Ambi Subramaniam
- Ensemble Offspring: Night Songs
- WOMADelaide
- The Promise
- Private View
- Qui a tue mon pere
- Grand Theft Theatre
- The Threepenny Opera
- Compassion and Ngapa William Cooper
- Nothing: Chamber Landscapes
- Long Lost Loves
- Aspects of Nothing
- Apres moi le deluge
- Nothing will come of Nothing
- Gazing into Nothing
- Nothing on the Program
- Thanks for Nothing
- Disappearing into Nothing
- Something I Can Never Have
- Daylight Express
- Is this the gate?
- Adelaide Writers' Week
- Time to Talk
- Anthony Romaniuk
- The Nightingale and Other Fables
- Band of Brothers
- Our Climate, Our Future
- Meredith Arwady
- Joseph & James Tawadros
- David Greco
- Marina Abramovic Institute: Takeover
- Dancing with the Birds
- Goodbye, Lindita
- Guuranda
- Baleen Moondjan
- Decolonising Culture
- Diverse Expressions
-
2024 Writers' Week
-
Info
- Plan Your Festival
- Booking Information
- Open House
- Venues
- Youth & Education
- Request or download a program
- Booking Tickets
- Ticket Discounts
- Create4Adelaide
- Preferred Hotels
- Create4Adelaide Education
- SMS Unsubscribe
- Notify me about The Nightingale and Other Fables
- RAA Tickets
- UKARIA Bus Services
- RAA Offers
- School Bookings and Resources
- AF Industry Membership
- Baleen Moondjan FAQs
- Create4Adelaide Poems
- Create4Adelaide Digital Exhibition
- Digital Programs
- Support
- Partners
- Accessibility
-
News
-
Latest News
- Akram Khan wins Olivier Award for Adelaide Festival Co-Commission Xenos
- 2020 Festival centrepiece revealed
- Three minutes with Romeo Castellucci
- Adelaide Festival to continue partnership with The University of Adelaide
- Rob Brookman AM set to retire after 2020 Adelaide Festival
- The 60th anniversary Adelaide Festival program announced
- All you need to know about Fire Gardens
- Emirates and Adelaide Festival continue partnership into 2022
- A Timely Revival with Lloyd Newson on Enter Achilles
- Ruby Awards 2019
- Introducing Adelaide Festival's new Executive Director
- 60th Birthday Concert FAQ
- Bruce Pascoe unable to attend AWW
- Three minutes with the creators of Dimanche
- AF raising funds for bushfire relief
- EAST concert cancellation
- 2020 MUD Literary Prize winner announced
- Changes to Adelaide Writers' Week sessions
- It's Festival time!
- Foundation Adelaide Festival launched!
- Leading Composer Tests Positive for Coronavirus
- Adelaide Festival 60th birthday finishes on a triumphant high
- Art in the time of Covid-19
- Farewell Rob, welcome Elaine
- And the Writers' Week Microstory Competition winner is...
- Keeping the arts alive
- Getting Their Acts Together
- AF 2020 – a 60th birthday present with a $70 million impact
- Richard Flanagan: The Living Sea of Waking Dreams
- Paul Kildea to Conduct A Midsummer Night’s Dream
- AF21 full program reveal
- Set Piece cancellation
- Opera cast change
- Join us at the 2021 Adelaide Writers' Week
- Three minutes with Robyn Nevin
- Wafia concert cancellation
- Final weekend, anyone?
- Chamber Landscapes concerts broadcasted by ABC Classic
- Adelaide Festival Awards for Literature
- The 2021 Adelaide Festival Economic Impact
- First Announcement for the 2022 Adelaide Festival
- 2022 Adelaide Festival
- Perks Private Wealth extends AF partnership
- Adelaide Festival staff tree planting
- Adelaide Oval announcement
- New Chief Executive announced
- In the National Interest
- The China Question
- Tell Me Your Story
- AWW 22 changes
- What is Reforest?
- STATEMENT OF SUPPORT FOR UKRAINE
- Changes at the top of Australia’s leading international arts festival
- AF22 Closing Weekend
- AF22 Economic Impact
- First announcement for AF23!
- Tony Berg AM appointed to Adelaide Festival Board
- Introducing Writers' Week 2023
- 2023 AF program announced
- Jennifer Koh at AF23
- AF welcomes Associate Director
- Welcome Brenton Cox
- Let's Eat with AWW
- AWW 23 changes
- 2023 Adelaide Writers' Week full program announcement
- Create4Adelaide officially launches
- Help us save vital habitat in the Coorong
- 2023 Adelaide Festival opens
- ABC Radio Adelaide at Writers' Week
- The 2023 Adelaide Festival draws to a close
- Partnership with Wilderlands protects Coorong biodiversity
- Young people reveal SA’s most urgent climate change priorities
- First Announcement for 2024 Adelaide Festival
- Create4Adelaide Open Call
- Economic Impact and Funding Announcement
- Víkingur Ólafsson to make his Australian debut at the 2024 Festival
- New Chair and board appointments for Adelaide Festival
- Adelaide Festival announces 2024 program
- Introducing the 2024 Adelaide Festival
- Voting is open for C4A artworks
- Announcing our Time to Talk series
- Welcome to Adelaide Little Amal
- Marina Abramović Artist Selections Announced
- Little Amal's Adelaide Schedule Announced
- Floods of Fire Unveiled
- AF supports Coorong biodiversity through Wilderlands
- Adelaide Festival’s Whale: real life or art?
- Floods of Fire Line-Up Announced (1)
- 2024 Adelaide Festival smashes attendance records
- Podcasts
-
Latest News
-
Venues
- ACE Gallery
- Adelaide Botanic Garden
- Adelaide Festival Centre
- Adelaide Railway Station
- Adelaide Town Hall
- Art Gallery of South Australia
- Botanic Park/Tainmuntilla
- Community
- Glenelg Beach
- Her Majesty’s Theatre
- Latvian Hall
- The Odeon
- Pioneer Women's Memorial Garden
- Samstag Museum of Art
- Scott Theatre
- Slingsby's Hall of Possibility
- South Australian Museum
- State Library of South Australia
- The University of Adelaide
- UKARIA Cultural Centre
- Vitalstatistix
- Walkway Gallery
- Dunstan Playhouse
- Elder Hall
- Bonython Hall
- U City
- Adelaide Writers' Week
- Time to Talk
-
Digital Show Programs
- Baleen Moondjan Show Program
- Band of Brothers Program
- Compassion & Ngapa William Cooper Program
- Anthony Romaniuk: Perpetuum Program
- Dancing with the Birds Program
- David Greco Program
- Is this the gate? Program
- Joseph & James Tawadros Program
- Meredith Arwady Program
- Goodbye, Lindita Show Program
- Grand Theft Theatre Show Program
- Guuranda Show Program
- I Hide In Bathrooms Show Program
- Private View Show Program
- Qui a tué mon père Show Program
- The Promise Show Program
- The Threepenny Opera Show Program
- Pt Tejendra Narayan Majumdar & Dr Ambi Subramaniam Program
- Ensemble Offspring: Night Songs Program
- Ensemble Offspring: Songbirds Program
- Goldner String Quartet: The 2000s Program
- Goldner String Quartet: The 2010s Program
- Goldner String Quartet: The 2020s Program
- The Tree of Light Program
- Time Machine Show Program
- Antigone in the Amazon Show Program
- Víkingur Ólafsson Program
- Jungle Book reimagined Program
- Wayfinder Program
- About
- Media Centre
- AWW Live Stream
- Search
- Page Not Found
- robots.txt
- tnew
- Tnew Foundation
- MAI Institute: Takeover